IEEE International Conference on High Performance Switching and Routing
22–24 July 2024 // Pisa, Italy

Program

Program (subject to change)

 

Time

Monday, July 22

Room A

Tuesday, July 23

Room A

Wednesday, July 24

Room A

8:00 ‑ 8:30

Registration

Registration

Registration

8:30 ‑ 9:00

Welcome Greetings

Opening

9:00 ‑ 9:45

Tutorial: Network Programmability And Orchestration

Keynote: Challenges In Networking For AIML Clusters

Keynote: 6G Intelligentization: AI And More-Than-Human Natural Intelligence For Exiting The Anthropocene

9:45 ‑ 10:30

Keynote: Unveiling AI-Native Core Network Configurations

The Sponsors' corner

10:30 ‑ 11:00

Coffee Break

GARDEN

11:00 ‑ 12:30

Tutorial: The Role of SD-WAN in Edge Network Softwarization

S1: Transport Networks

S4: Network Security

12:30 ‑ 13:30

Lunch

GARDEN

13:30 ‑ 14:20

Tutorial: Advancements In Boosting Optical Circuit Switching Capacity In Clos Networks For Data Centers

S2: Control Plane and Orchestration

S5: Switching and Routing

14:20 ‑ 15:20

Panel: Networked AI for Environmental Monitoring of the Rural Areas

15:20 ‑ 15:45

Coffee Break

GARDEN

Closing

15:45 ‑ 16:30

 

Workshop:

ROOM A

Control And Management Of Future Optical Networks
   
              

Workshop:

ROOM B

Data-Plane Programmability and Edge Network Acceleration in the AI Era

Panel: Connectivity in the Era of AI

16:30 ‑ 18:00

S3: Network Measurements and Processing

 

18:00 - 18:30

 

 

19:00 - 20:00

 

 

Guided Tour to the Museo dell'Opera del Duomo
Piazza del Duomo, 23, Pisa

 

20:00 ‑ 23:00

 

Conference Banquet at the Bistrot dell'Opera (inside the museum)

 

 

Day 1 (July 22): Program Details
Day 2 (July 23): Program Details
Day 3 (July 24): Program Details

 

Monday, July 22

Monday, July 22 8:00 - 8:30

Registration

Monday, July 22 8:30 - 9:00 - ROOM A

Welcome Greetings

Giuseppe Iannaccone - Vice-Rector, University of Pisa

Monday, July 22 9:00 - 10:30 - ROOM A

Tutorial: Network Programmability And Orchestration

Davide Borsatti, Walter Cerroni - University Of Bologna, Italy

Monday, July 22 10:30 - 11:00 

Coffee Break- Garden

Monday, July 22 11:00 - 12:30 - ROOM A

Tutorial: The Role of SD-WAN in Edge Network Softwarization

Sebastian Troia, Guido Maier - Politecnico Di Milano, Italy

Monday, July 22 12:30 - 13:30 - GARDEN

Lunch

Monday, July 22 13:30 - 14:20 - ROOM A

Tutorial: Advancements In Boosting Optical Circuit Switching Capacity In Clos Networks For Data Centers

Eiji Oki - Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan

Monday, July 22 14:20 - 15:20 - ROOM A

Panel: Networked AI for Environmental Monitoring of the Rural Areas

Moderator: Antonino Albanese (ITALTEL)
Panelists
Agatha Badrowski (Skaylink)
Flavio Esposito (Saint Louis University)
Claudia Principe (CNR/S.Rossore Park)
Paolo Varuzza (Geographica)
 
The session is co-sponsored by COM19 (Italy Chapter of IEEE COMSOC) and by the Italian Research Foundation RESTART - WatchEDGE Focused Project.

Monday, July 22 15:20 - 15:45

Coffee Break- Garden

Monday, July 22 15:45 - 18:30

Workshop: Control And Management Of Future Optical Networks- Room A

Vertical Federated Learning for Failure Localization in Partially Disaggregated Optical Networks
Memedhe Ibrahimi, Fatih Temiz and Francesco Musumeci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy)
 
Enhancing Whitebox Optical SDN Control Using OpenROADM Models
Riccardo Schips (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Roberto Morro (Telecom Italia, Italy); Renato Ambrosone (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Stefano Straullu (Links Foundation, Italy); Francesco Aquilino (LINKS Foundation Italy, Italy); Antonino Nespola (Links Foundation, Italy); Anna Chiado`Piat (Telecom Italia, Italy); Vittorio Curri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
 
Trade-Offs in Implementing Unsupervised Anomaly Detection with TAPI-Based Streaming Telemetry
Piotr Lechowicz and Carlos Natalino (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Vignesh Karunakaran (Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany & Adtran, Germany); Achim Autenrieth (Adtran, Germany); Thomas Bauschert (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Paolo Monti (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
 
Availability Analysis of Filterless P2MP Horseshoe Networks Under Load Shedding
Mohammad Hosseini (Infinera, Germany); Joao Pedro (Infinera Unipessoal Lda & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Antonio Napoli (Infinera, Germany)
 
Building the Enhanced Control Plane of Next Generation Central Offices
Pietro Piscione, Ahmed K Abdulwahed, Pietro Giardina and Giada Landi (Nextworks, Italy); George Kalfas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Center for Interdisciplinary Research and Innovation, Thessaloniki, Greece); Chris Vagionas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Marios Gatzianas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Center for Interdisciplinary Research and Innovation, Thessaloniki, Greece); Voica Gavrilut and Christopher Alsted (Comcores ApS, Haldor Topsøes Allé 1, Lyngby, Denmark); Eleni Theodoropoulou (OTE, Greece); George Lyberopoulos (COSMOTE Mobile Telecommunications S.A., Greece); Fabienne Saliou (Orange, France)

Workshop: Data-Plane Programmability And Edge Network Acceleration in the AI Era - ROOM B

Generating P4 Dataplanes Using LLMs
Mihai Valentin Dumitru, Vlad-Andrei Badoiu, Alexandru M. Gherghescu and Costin Raiciu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)
 
Enabling Reusable and Comparable xApps in the Machine Learning-Driven Open RAN
Juan Luis Herrera, Sofia Montebugnoli, Paolo Bellavista and Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy)
 
A "Big-Spine" Abstraction: Flow Prioritization with Spatial Diversity in the Data Center Network
Alessandro Cornacchia, Andrea Bianco and Paolo Giaccone (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); German Sviridov (Huawei Technologies, Germany)
 
Decentralizing DDoS Protection via Efficient Hardware Offloading
Alessandro Rivitti (CNIT and University of Rome Tor Vergata); Angelo Tulumello (CNIT); Giacomo Belocchi (University of Rome Tor Vergata and Axbryd); Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
 
Rethinking Cloud Network Stacks with Switch Bypass
Antonio Le Caldare (Alkeria, Italy); Luigi Leonardi (University of Pisa, Italy); sebastiano Miano (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Gregorio Procissi (University of Pisa, Italy); Gianni Antichi (Politecnico di Milano & Queen Mary University of London, Italy); Giuseppe Lettieri (University of Pisa, Italy)
 
Advancements in Traffic Processing Using Programmable Hardware Flow Offload
Luca Deri and Alfredo Cardigliano (NTOP, Italy); Francesco Fusco (IBM Research, Switzerland)
 
Authorizing Access to Edge Resources at Wire Speed Using 5G Device Authentication
Luca Giacometti, Francesco Battagin and Giacomo Verticale (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

 

Tuesday, July 23

Tuesday, July 23 8:00 - 8:30

Registration

Tuesday, July 23 8:30 - 9:00 - ROOM A

Opening

Tuesday, July 23 9:00 - 9:45 - ROOM A

Keynote: Challenges In Networking For AIML Clusters

Prof. Costin Raiciu
University Politehnica of Bucharest

Tuesday, July 23 9:45 - 10:30 - ROOM A

Keynote: Unveiling AI-Native Core Network Configurations

Prof. Nirwan Ansari
New Jersey Institute of Technology

Tuesday, July 23 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break- Garden

Tuesday, July 23 11:00 - 12:30 - ROOM A

S1: Transport Networks

Energy Efficient Multi-Band Optical Networks Using Inter-Band All-Optical Wavelength Converters
Takashi Miyamura (Senshu University, Japan); Tatsuya Matsukawa (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Kohjun Koshiji (NTT Network Service System Laboratories, Japan); Takeshi Seki (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hayashi Rie and Takeshi Kuwahara (NTT, Japan)
 
Deciphering Deep Reinforcement Learning: Towards Explainable Decision-Making in Optical Networks
Jorge Alberto Bermúdez Cedeño (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile); Hermann Pempelfort (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile); Patricia Morales (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile); Nicolás Jara (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile); Mauricio Araya (Federico Santa Maria Technical University, Chile)
 
Effectiveness of Confidentiality-Preserving Clustering Algorithms for Soft Failure Detection in Optical Networks
Azarm Yeganehfallah (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Andrea Sgambelluri (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna Pisa, Italy); Alessandro Pacini (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Moisés Felipe Silva (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA); Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
 
Path Establishment Method with Reallocation in Elastic Optical Networks Using Superposition Coding
Shota Okochi and Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin University, Japan)
 
SDN-Based L4S Congestion Control in Beyond 5G
Sofiane Messaoudi (EURECOM, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France); Franck Messaoudi (OpenAirInterface Alliance, France); Christian Bonnet (Institut Eurecom, France)

Tuesday, July 23 12:30 - 13:30 - GARDEN

Lunch

Tuesday, July 23 13:30 - 15:20  - ROOM A

S2: Control Plane and Orchestration

Feedback-Driven Federated Learning for Distributed NWDAFs in 5G Core
Parsa Rajabzadeh and Abdelkader Outtagarts (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
 
SliAvailRAN: Availability-Aware Slicing and Adaptive Function Placement in Virtualized RANs
Saad Ahmed, Mayank Ramnani and Sidharth Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
 
A Novel DRL Framework for Cross-Domain Network Scaling in 6G Networks
Abdelmounaim Bouroudi (Université de Rennes1 & Nokia, France); Abdelkader Outtagarts (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes, France)
 
GAN-Based Drift and Anomaly Detection for Open Radio Access Networks
Gudepu Venkateswarlu (IIT Dharwad, India); Bhargav Chirumamilla (Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad, India); Venkatarami Reddy Chintapalli (National Institute of Technology Calicut, Calicut, Kerala, India); Piero Castoldi and Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (IIT Hyderabad, India); Deepak Kataria (Ericsson, USA); Koteswararao Kondepu (Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad, India)
 
Queue-Aware Network Control Algorithm with a High Quantum Computing Readiness--Evaluated in Discrete-Time Flow Simulator for Fat-Pipe Networks
Arthur Witt (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
 
SDN-Based Approach for Adaptive Reconfiguration of Routing in IoT for Smart-Buildings
Liticia Djennadi (Sorbonne Paris Nord, France); Gladys Diaz (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord, France & Laboratoire L2TI, France); Khaled Boussetta (Universite Sorbonne Paris Nord, France); Christophe Cerin (Universite de Paris 13, France)

Tuesday, July 23 15:20 - 15:45

Coffee Break- Garden

Tuesday, July 23 15:45 - 16:30  - ROOM A

Panel: Connectivity in the Era of AI

Simone Arena - Cisco
Nirwan Ansari - New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT)
Dave Krauss - Visionary Technologies, Inc.
Pete Dobbing - Ciena

Tuesday, July 23 16:30 - 18:00  - ROOM A

S3: Network Measurements and Processing

Data-Driven Workload Generation Based on Google Data Center Measurements
Mert Yildiz (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Andrea Baiocchi (University of Roma Sapienza, Italy)
 
Real-Time Delay Measurement in SD-WAN Based on In-Band Network Telemetry
Sebastian Troia, Enrico Gregorini, Jean Pierre Asdikian, Mengyao Li and Guido Maier (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
 
 
Combined Filtering and Frequency Estimation with the Integrated Xor Filter and Count Min Sketch
Roberto Martínez Aguilar (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain & Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru); Pedro Reviriego (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); David Larrabeiti (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
 
On the Impact of Memory Safety on Fast Network I/O
Riccardo Sagramoni, Giuseppe Lettieri and Gregorio Procissi (University of Pisa, Italy)
 
Comparing Link Sharing and Flow Completion Time in Traditional and Learning-Based TCP
Vishnu Komanduri (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Cong Wang (NJIT, USA); Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

Tuesday, July 23 19:00 - 20:00

Guided Tour to the Museo dell'Opera del Duomo

Meeting Point: Piazza del Duomo, 23, Pisa

Tuesday, July 23 20:00 - 23:00

Conference Banquet at the Bistrot dell'Opera (inside the Museo dell'Opera del Duomo)

Address: Piazza del Duomo, 23, Pisa

***Full Conference Attendees must present your ticket at the entrance. Any additional guests must purchase a ticket via Cvent and also present at the entrance

 

Wednesday, July 24

Wednesday, July 24 8:00 - 9:00

Registration

Wednesday, July 24 9:00 - 9:45  - ROOM A

Keynote: 6G Intelligentization: AI And More-Than-Human Natural Intelligence For Exiting The Anthropocene

Prof. Martin Maier
Optical Zeitgeist Laboratory - INRS

Wednesday, July 24 9:45 - 10:30  - ROOM A

The sponsors' corner

Nextworks, Infodas, Experia

Wednesday, July 24 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break- Garden

Wednesday, July 24 11:00 - 12:30 - ROOM A

S4: Network Security

Data Link Layer Network Access Control Using Physically Unclonable Functions
Julian Dreyer (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrueck, Germany); Ralf Tönjes (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück, Germany); Nils Aschenbruck (Osnabrück University, Germany)
 
Blockchain and AI for Collaborative Intrusion Detection in 6G-Enabled IoT Networks
Massinissa Chelghoum (LIRE Laboratory University of Constantine, Algeria); Gueltoum Bendiab (Beckley Point - Student AccommodationAddress, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Freres Mentouri, Constantine, Algeria); Mohamed-Aymen Labiod (University of Paris-Est Créteil, France); Mohamed Benmohammed (Constentine University Algeria, Algeria); Stavros Shiaeles (University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
 
5GDAD: A Deep Learning Approach for DDoS Attack Detection in 5G P4-Based UPF
Rana Abu Bakar, Faris Alhamed and Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Andrea Sgambelluri (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna Pisa, Italy); Juan José Vegas Olmos (NVIDIA Corporation, Israel); Filippo Cugini and Francesco Paolucci (CNIT, Italy)
 
Using Graph Theory for Improving Machine Learning-Based Detection of Cyber Attacks
Giacomo Zonneveld (Università Politecnica Delle Marche, Italy); Lorenzo Principi (Marche Polytechnic University, Italy); Marco Baldi (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
 
INDDoS+: Secure DDoS Detection Mechanism in Programmable Switches
Damu Ding (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ozlem Kesgin (University of Edinburg, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Noa Zilberman (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, July 24 12:30 - 13:30 - GARDEN

Lunch

Wednesday, July 24 13:30 - 15:20  - ROOM A

S5: Switching and Routing

Meta Learner-Based Transfer Learning: Bridging Simulation and Actual Router Metrics
Kyota Hattori (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Tomohiro Korikawa (NTT, Japan); Chikako Takasaki (NTT Corporation, Japan)
 
A Programmable 5G DU-RU SmartNIC Based on MPSoC FPGA
Abdelghani Bourenane (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Italy); Emilio Paolini (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna & CNR, Italy); Nicola Andriolli (University of Pisa, Italy); Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
 
Empowering Remote Agriculture: Wearable Glove Control for Smart Hydroponic Greenhouses
Cristian Bua and Luca Borgianni (University of Pisa, Italy); Davide Adami (CNIT Pisa Research Unit, University of Pisa, Italy); Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy)
 
LASER: Learning Enhanced Segment Routing Using Link Telemetry
Murali Kodialam (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); T. V Lakshman (Bell Labs, Nokia, USA)
 
Model Predictive Control Based Adaptive Frame Coalescing in Energy Efficient Ethernet
Omer Gursoy (Bilkent University & Aselsan Company, Turkey); Nail Akar (Bilkent University, Turkey)
 
Content Recommendation Considering Cache State
Yuto Murakami, Yuma Fukagawa and Noriaki Kamiyama (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Wednesday, July 24 15:20 - 16:00  - ROOM A

Closing

Patrons